Legal Involuntary Hold Information
[…] 309-033-0600

Statement of Purpose and Statutory Authority

(1) Purpose. These rules prescribe standards and procedures for community hospitals, nonhospital facilities and residential facilities relating to obtaining informed consent to treatment from a committed person, and for the administration of significant procedures without obtaining the informed consent of a committed person.

(2) Statutory authority. These rules are authorized by ORS 426.385 and 430.041 and carry out the provisions of ORS 426.005 through 426.395.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 413.042 & 426.385
Stats. Implemented: ORS 426.005 – 426.395
Hist.: MHD 9-1998, f. 6-26-98, cert. ef. 7-1-98, Renumbered from 309-215-0000

309-033-0610

Definitions

(1) “Administrator- means the chief of psychiatric services in a community hospital or the person in charge of treatment and rehabilitation programs at nonhospital facilities. “Administrator- has the same meaning as “director of the facility- as that term is defined in ORS 426.005(1)(a). Whenever “administrator- appears it means the administrator or designee.