Legal Involuntary Hold Information
[…] Firearms prohibition Form (Word Doc)

Hold Terms and Abbreviations 

Back to Top

 

 

Statement of Purpose and Statutory Authority

(1) Purpose. These rules prescribe general standards and procedures relating to the involuntary commitment of mentally ill persons.

(2) Statutory authority. These rules are authorized by ORS 426.005 through 426.395 and carry out the provisions of ORS 426.005 through 426.395. These rules replace OAR 309-033-0100 though 309-033-0170, which were in effect from September 2, 1992 through August 31, 1994.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 413.042, 426.005 – 426.395
Stats. Implemented: ORS 426.005 – 426.395
Hist.: MHD 6-1998, f. 6-26-98, cert. ef. 7-1-98, Renumbered from 309-200-0000

309-033-0210

Definitions

(1) “Administrator- means the chief of psychiatric services in a community hospital or the person in charge of treatment and rehabilitation programs at nonhospital facilities. “Administrator- has the same meaning as “director of the facility- as that term is defined in ORS 426.005. Whenever “administrator- appears it means the administrator or designee.