Legal Involuntary Hold Information
[…] Standards for the Approval of Facilities that Provide Case, Custody and Treatment
to Committed Persons in Custody or On Diversion

309-033-0500

Statement of Purpose and Statutory Authority

(1) Purpose. These rules prescribe standards for the approval of facilities that provide involuntary care, custody and treatment to persons in protective custody, in custody and on diversion.

(2) Statutory authority. These rules are authorized by ORS 426.395, and 426.005 through 426.395 and carry out the provisions of ORS 426.005 through 426.395.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 413.042 & 426.060 – 426.500
Stats. Implemented: ORS 426.005 – 426.395
Hist.: MHD 8-1998, f. 6-26-98, cert. ef. 7-1-98, Renumbered from 309-210-0000

309-033-0510

Definitions

(1) “Administrator- means the chief of psychiatric services in a community hospital or the person in charge of treatment and rehabilitation programs at nonhospital facilities. “Administrator- has the same meaning as “director of the facility- as that term is defined in ORS 426.005. Whenever “administrator- appears it means the administrator or designee.