Legal Involuntary Hold Information
[…] Hist.: MHD 6-1994, f. & cert. ef. 8-24-94; MHD 11-1998, f. 6-26-98, cert. ef. 7-1-98, Renumbered from 309-225-0040

Standards for the Investigation and Examination of a
Person Alleged to be a Mentally Ill Person

309-033-0900

Statement of Purpose and Statutory Authority

(1) Purpose. These rules prescribe standards and procedures relating to the investigation and examination of a person alleged to be a mentally ill person during the involuntary civil commitment process.

(2) Statutory authority. These rules are authorized by ORS 426.005 through 426.395 and carry out the provisions of ORS 426.005 through 426.395.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 413.042, 426.060 – 426.500

Stats. Implemented: ORS 426.005 – 426.395

Hist.: MHD 12-1998, f. 6-26-98, cert. ef. 7-1-98, Renumbered from 309-230-0000

309-033-0910

Definitions

(1) “Administrator- means the chief of psychiatric services in a community hospital or the person in charge of treatment and rehabilitation programs at nonhospital facilities. “Administrator- has the same meaning as “director of the facility- as that term is defined in ORS 426.005. Whenever “administrator- appears it means the administrator or designee.